Skip to main content
Education19 min read

Poly GPA Explained 2027: How It Is Calculated and What Universities Want

Written and reviewed by Theon Teo, Founder · editorial policy

A polytechnic GPA in Singapore is a credit-weighted average of module grade points out of 4.0. Here is how each of the five polys calculates it, a worked example, the GPAs NUS, NTU and SMU admitted, how long a diploma takes, appeals and course switches, NS timing and what to do after poly.

A poly GPA in Singapore is the grade point average a polytechnic gives each diploma student: every module grade is turned into points out of 4.0, multiplied by the module's credit units, added up and divided by the total credit units. The polytechnics that publish their tables use the same A to F scale (A is 4.0, D is 1.0), and universities read the cumulative GPA, usually from five semesters, when poly students apply.

This guide explains the calculation with worked examples, the small differences between Singapore Polytechnic, Ngee Ann, Temasek, Nanyang and Republic Polytechnic, what GPA bands mean for NUS, NTU, SMU, SUSS, SIT and SUTD, and what to do if your child wants a different course or is weighing work against university. Rules are as of 7 Nov 2026, checked against the polytechnics' and universities' own pages.

How is GPA calculated in poly?

Each module grade is converted into a grade point, from 4.0 for an A down to 0 for an F. The grade point is multiplied by the module's credit units, so a 5-unit module counts more than a 2-unit one. Add up those products and divide by the total credit units of the graded modules. The result, out of 4.0, is the GPA. Each polytechnic that publishes its rules uses this same formula.

In words, GPA = the sum of (credit units × grade point) ÷ the sum of credit units. Two versions appear on results slips:

  • Semester GPA (sGPA): only the modules examined that semester.
  • Cumulative GPA (cGPA): every graded module taken so far. This is the number universities and employers look at.

Failed modules stay in both. Singapore Polytechnic says its sGPA and cGPA "including failed modules", and Ngee Ann's own example counts an F at 0 points. Modules graded only pass or fail, such as Ngee Ann's PX or Singapore Polytechnic's UP, carry no grade point and are left out of the calculation.

What are the grade points for each grade?

The core scale is the same at every polytechnic that publishes its table. An A, and the distinction grade above it, is 4.0. Each half grade below that is worth 0.5 less, down to a D at 1.0. An F is 0. Marks bands, where shown, start at 80 for an A and 50 for a pass.

GradeMarks (SP, TP, NYP)Grade point
Distinction (DIST, Z or AD*)Set by the exam board4.0
A80 and above4.0
B+75 to under 803.5
B70 to under 753.0
C+65 to under 702.5
C60 to under 652.0
D+55 to under 601.5
D50 to under 551.0
FUnder 500

The distinction grade does not raise the GPA above 4.0. It is a mark of standing on the transcript, given to roughly the top 5% of a module's cohort at Ngee Ann and Temasek.

What is a worked example of a poly GPA?

Take a first-year student with five modules in one semester. Multiply each grade point by its credit units, add the products to get 52.5, and divide by the 17 credit units. The semester GPA is 3.09. If the next semester brings 72 points over 20 units, the cumulative GPA becomes 124.5 ÷ 37, or 3.36.

Semester 1

ModuleCredit unitsGradeGrade pointUnits × points
Module 14A4.016.0
Module 24B+3.514.0
Module 34B3.012.0
Module 43C+2.57.5
Module 52D+1.53.0
Total1752.5

Semester GPA = 52.5 ÷ 17 = 3.09.

Semester 2. Suppose the student earns 72 points over 20 credit units, a semester GPA of 3.60. The cumulative GPA is (52.5 + 72) ÷ (17 + 20) = 124.5 ÷ 37 = 3.36. It sits between the two semesters, closer to the one with more units.

Why early semesters matter. A student with a cGPA of 3.40 after four semesters and 80 credit units has 272 points. With 40 units left, reaching 3.50 overall needs 148 more points, an average of 3.70 for the final year. Reaching 3.60 needs 160 points, a perfect 4.0 in every remaining module. A weak first year is hard to undo later, which is why the first two semesters deserve full effort.

The polytechnics publish their own examples. Temasek's comes to 55 ÷ 19 = 2.89, and Ngee Ann's, with one F and one pass-or-fail module, comes to 61 ÷ 20 = 3.05.

How does GPA differ between the five polytechnics?

The formula and the A to D scale are the same, but each polytechnic has its own small rules. Singapore Polytechnic has a D- worth 0.5 and drops up to two electives if that helps. Temasek replaces a failed grade when the module is retaken. Nanyang caps a grade at D if attendance falls below 75%. Ngee Ann gives no points for pass-or-fail modules.

PolytechnicWhat is different, in its own rules
Singapore Polytechnic (SP)D- for 45 to under 50 marks, worth 0.5. A non-graded pass (P) is worth 0.5. From AY2024/2025, up to two electives are automatically left out of the final cGPA if that raises it. Passed modules cannot be retaken.
Ngee Ann Polytechnic (NP)Grades include AD* (distinction, about 5% of the cohort), A+ and A, all 4.0. PM (pass with merit) and PX (pass-or-fail modules) carry no grade point.
Temasek Polytechnic (TP)Z is the distinction grade, for up to the top 5%, worth 4.0. A non-graded pass (P) is worth 1.0. When a failed subject is retaken, the new grade replaces the old F in both GPAs. Unreplaced failed electives still count.
Nanyang Polytechnic (NYP)A non-graded pass (NGP) is worth 1.0. If attendance in a unit falls below 75%, a passed grade is capped at D (1.0). A GPA below 0.8 for two semesters in a row can lead to removal from the course.
Republic Polytechnic (RP)Each module grade combines continuous assessment, a final assessment and self-directed and collaborative learning. One modular credit is 15 curriculum hours. From AY2024 the internship grade counts in the cGPA. RP's grade-point table is in its Student Handbook rather than on its public pages.

Singapore Polytechnic's elective rule can move the final number. In SP's own example, a student's final cGPA of 2.65 (345 points over 130 units) rises to 2.70 (332 over 123) once two weak electives are dropped. The excluded electives still show on the transcript.

What is a good poly GPA for university?

For the most competitive courses at NUS, NTU and SMU, a cGPA of about 3.8 or higher is the usual range, and Medicine or Pharmaceutical Science at NUS needs closer to 3.9. Many engineering, business, science and humanities courses admitted their 10th percentile student at between 3.4 and 3.7. Below 3.0, the realistic local routes are mostly SUSS, SIT, SUTD and aptitude-based places.

The 10th percentile is the GPA of an admitted student near the bottom of the offer list: 90% of the poly students offered a place scored higher. It is not a cut-off. NUS says meeting last year's GPA "does not guarantee admission", and SMU calls its table "only data, not admission criteria". Both include offers made through aptitude-based admissions.

Polytechnic GPA, 10th to 90th percentile of students offered places (NUS AY2025/2026, SMU 2025 exercise, NTU latest profile)
  • NUS Nursing3.18 to 3.77 GPAInterview course
  • NUS Architecture3.27 to 3.88 GPAInterview and portfolio
  • NTU Mechanical Engineering3.49 to 3.91 GPAGrades-based
  • NUS Engineering3.57 to 3.94 GPAGrades-based
  • NUS Business Administration3.61 to 3.94 GPAGrades-based
  • NTU Psychology3.64 to 3.9 GPAGrades-based
  • SMU Accountancy3.71 to 3.94 GPAInterview for shortlisted
  • NUS Computer Science3.81 to 3.98 GPACommon CS programmes
  • NUS Medicine3.87 to 3.99 GPAInterview and test

What GPAs did NUS, NTU and SMU admit?

Each university publishes the 10th and 90th percentile poly GPAs of the students it offered places. NUS published its AY2025/2026 table in January 2026, SMU published its 2025 exercise table on 9 January 2026, and NTU's page, viewed on 7 Nov 2026, sits beside its AY2025-26 intake numbers. A "#" means the university did not show a GPA because too few poly students were admitted.

University and course10th percentile90th percentile
NUS Medicine3.873.99
NUS Pharmaceutical Science3.934.00
NUS Pharmacy3.733.97
NUS Information Security3.883.98
NUS Common Computer Science3.813.98
NUS Business Analytics3.753.98
NUS Business Administration3.613.94
NUS Engineering3.573.94
NUS Humanities and Sciences3.633.92
NUS Architecture3.273.88
NUS Nursing3.183.77
NUS Law, Dentistry##
NTU Data Science and AI3.894.00
NTU Computer Science3.783.98
NTU Aerospace Engineering3.723.96
NTU Business3.653.91
NTU Accountancy3.633.92
NTU Communication Studies3.663.91
NTU Psychology3.643.90
NTU Mechanical Engineering3.493.91
NTU Civil Engineering3.483.94
NTU Sport Science and Management3.473.75
NTU English3.383.58
NTU Medicine##
SMU Business Management3.783.95
SMU Computer Science3.803.98
SMU Laws3.733.97
SMU Accountancy3.713.94
SMU Economics3.653.91
SMU Information Systems3.613.89

The full tables cover every course, and our university admission guide explains how to read the A-Level rows beside them.

What do the GPA bands mean in practice?

Read the bands as a rough guide to how many doors are open, not as a promise. A 3.8 clears the 10th percentile of nearly every listed course. A 3.5 to 3.7 clears it for many engineering, business, science and social science courses. From 3.0 to 3.5 the choice at NUS, NTU and SMU narrows sharply, and below 3.0 the newer universities and aptitude routes carry most of the weight.

cGPA bandWhat the published profiles suggest
3.80 and aboveAt or above the 10th percentile for almost every NUS, NTU and SMU course shown, including Computer Science. Medicine also needs an interview and test.
3.50 to 3.79Within range for many courses, such as NUS Engineering (3.57) and Business Administration (3.61), NTU Psychology (3.64) and SMU Economics (3.65).
3.00 to 3.49A few listed courses had 10th percentiles here, such as NUS Nursing (3.18), NUS Architecture (3.27) and NTU English (3.38). SUSS shortlisted most first-choice applicants with 3.0 and above.
Below 3.00SUSS shortlisted under 5% to 13.9% of first-choice poly applicants below 3.0 in AY2025. SIT and SUTD weigh relevant modules and interviews, and some overseas universities, such as Wollongong, give diploma credit from a GPA of 2.0.

How long does a poly diploma take, and how are modules structured?

A full-time polytechnic diploma takes 3 years, MOE says. The year is split into two semesters, and each module carries credit units that reflect its teaching hours. Some A-Level holders are exempted from up to two semesters and finish in 2 or 2.5 years. Credit units, semester length and pass rules are set by each polytechnic.

How the years are built, from the polytechnics' own rules:

  • Semesters. Republic Polytechnic runs 13 academic weeks a semester, with the academic year starting in April and ending the following March.
  • Credit units. At RP one modular credit is 15 curriculum hours, so a 4-credit module is 60 hours over a semester. Temasek calls a student a Freshman below 40 credit units passed, a Junior from 40 to under 80, and a Senior from 80.
  • Core, option and elective modules. Core modules must be passed, and a failed core module is repeated. A failed elective can often be swapped for another.
  • Common entry programmes. Some courses, such as Temasek's Common Engineering Programme, let students choose their diploma after the first semester or first year, which helps a student unsure of the field.
  • Time limits. Nanyang allows up to twice the normal course length, or one extra year, whichever is longer. Singapore Polytechnic removes students who cannot finish within twice the minimum length.

The PFP year before a diploma is graded separately. Singapore Polytechnic and Nanyang both say PFP grades are used to post students to a diploma but are not carried into the diploma GPA. Our PFP guide covers that route.

Can you appeal a poly course after the JAE, JPAE or EAE?

Yes, through set windows. JAE applicants appeal on MOE's JAE Online Appeal Portal from 9am on 2 February to 4pm on 5 February 2027, with up to six choices across all five polytechnics. You must meet the course's entry requirements and the net score of its last admitted student. Outcomes arrive by 9am on 19 February 2027.

  1. Check your postingJAE posting results are due at 9am on Tuesday 2 February 2027 (tentative). Last year they came out on 3 February 2026.
  2. Submit a JAE appealUse the JAE Online Appeal Portal from 9am 2 February to 4pm 5 February 2027. One appeal covers all five polys, with up to 6 choices.
  3. Keep your current placeMOE says to keep reporting to the course you were posted to while you wait. A successful appeal replaces it, and an unsuccessful one leaves it in place.
  4. Get the outcomeResults come by email and SMS by 9am on Friday 19 February 2027.
  5. Try the poly directlyIf the JAE appeal fails, a polytechnic's own appeal form is the next step. SP's typically opens in February and runs until term starts.

The other entry routes have their own rules:

RouteAppeal or change rules
JAE (O-Level)Appeals 2 to 5 February 2027 on the JAE Online Appeal Portal. Must meet the entry requirements and the last admitted net ELR2B2.
Poly EAEA confirmed EAE offer cannot be switched, and the student cannot join the JAE. For AY2027, offers could be withdrawn from 14 September to 16 October 2026.
JPAE (ITE)Applications run 9am 22 February to 4pm 26 February 2027, with results from 2pm on 7 April 2027. A student not placed can use a polytechnic's own appeal form.
PFPAppeals happen in the accept, reject or appeal window. In 2026 it ran 26 to 29 January, with outcomes on 4 February.

Dates for the JAE come from MOE and are labelled tentative. The detail on choosing courses is in our poly cut-off points 2027 and Poly EAE 2027 guides.

Can you switch courses once poly has started?

Usually yes, by an internal course transfer, but it is competitive. At Temasek a full-time student must meet the new course's entry requirements and its last admitted aggregate score, apply right after semester results and no later than the first Monday of the new semester, and get the Course Chair's endorsement. Processing takes two to three weeks.

What the polytechnics say:

  • Stay put until approved. Temasek asks students to remain in their course until they hear the outcome, and an approved transfer may take effect that semester or the next.
  • Vacancies decide. Approval depends on places in the new course, not only on grades.
  • EAE students wait. Nanyang's transfer form says students admitted through the EAE can ask to transfer only after at least one semester.
  • Talk first. Temasek's form asks students to discuss the move with their parents and Course Chair before applying.

What if it goes wrong? If a transfer is refused, a student can finish the diploma and move fields at university, since many degrees accept a range of diplomas. SUTD, for example, says other diplomas "may be considered on a case-by-case basis". Switching early costs less than switching late, because modules from the old course may not count towards the new one.

How do poly students get into university?

Poly students apply in their final year with five semesters of results, and send the sixth semester when it is out. The cumulative GPA is the main score, but each university also weighs relevant modules, interviews, portfolios and aptitude. NUS adds up to 0.04 to the GPA for a first-choice course without an interview, and can grant up to 40 units of advanced placement.

  1. 16 Nov to 16 Dec 2026SIT Early Admissions ExerciseEngagement sessions from 15 January 2027, outcomes from February.
  2. 16 Dec 2026 to 3 Feb 2027NUS polytechnic applicationsMost applicants hear by the third week of May.
  3. 1 to 21 Feb 2027NTU polytechnic applicationsResults from mid-March 2027.
  4. Early 2027 (expected)SMU and SUTD windowsNot posted when we checked. SUTD's diploma window last ran 2 January to 2 March 2026.
  5. 24 May 2027First acceptance window closesOne shared acceptance portal for local universities.
  6. 17 to 30 May 2027NTU appealsSecond acceptance window runs 1 to 16 June 2027.

How each university uses the poly GPA, in its own words:

UniversityHow it treats a diploma
NUSHolistic, grades first. Up to 0.04 first-choice bonus for non-interview courses. Up to 40 units of advanced placement credit. Also accepts BCA Academy, LASALLE and NAFA diplomas.
NTUPublishes poly GPA profiles by course and takes an appraisal form for aptitude-based admission, due 24 February 2027.
SMUPublishes poly GPA profiles and says admission decisions are not made on grades alone.
SUSSShortlists for a 3-stage assessment: an essay, a cognitive exercise and an interview. Reports shortlisting rates for GPAs below 3.00 and from 3.00 to 4.00.
SITHolistic, with interviews for shortlisted applicants. Each degree lists the diplomas it accepts.
SUTDNo minimum cGPA. Looks at Engineering or Computing Mathematics, advanced modules and O-Level Additional Maths and Physics or Chemistry.

Overseas universities set their own credit rules. The University of Wollongong, for example, lists up to 72 credit points into a Bachelor of Business for many Temasek diplomas, about 1.5 years of study, with a GPA of 2.00 for full credit. Check the specific university's page for your diploma and intake year, since these listings are often tied to set cohorts.

When do male poly students do NS and start university?

Male students are deferred from full-time NS while they study for a diploma, including a PFP year that leads into one. CMPB does not defer NS for a degree, so most male poly graduates enlist after graduating, serve two years, and then start university. A local university can hold the place in the meantime.

What the official pages say:

  • CMPB (updated 13 April 2026): deferment covers a polytechnic diploma, but "will not be granted for degree courses". A student who already holds a diploma is not deferred for another one at the same level.
  • NUS reserves a place for a student serving full-time NS. He enrols after NS, or earlier only if MINDEF grants disruption.
  • SUTD says men who enlist between May and October may be able to matriculate in September two years later, subject to MINDEF's approval.

So a boy who starts poly in April 2027 would typically apply to university in his final year, around December 2029 to February 2030, enlist after graduating in 2030, and begin university around August 2032. Applying before enlisting lets him lock in a reserved place based on his poly GPA.

What can you do after poly?

The main choices are a local university, an overseas degree, a work-study or part-time degree later, or going straight to work. In the 2025 Polytechnic Graduate Employment Survey, 88.5% of fresh graduates and 93.1% of post-NS graduates had secured work six months on. The median starting pay for full-time permanent jobs was S$2,900 for fresh graduates and S$3,137 after NS.

  1. Finish the diplomaThe final cGPA, usually from six semesters, goes on the transcript. Universities often decide on five.
  2. Choose a directionLocal university, overseas university with diploma credit, or work first.
  3. Apply in the final yearLocal universities open from mid-November (SIT) to February (NUS and NTU). Overseas universities have their own deadlines.
  4. NS for male graduatesEnlist after graduation. A local university can hold the place until NS ends.
  5. Start the next stepNUS and NTU start in August, SUTD in September. Graduates going to work can study part time later, for example at SUSS.

The survey, taken as at 1 October 2025 and released on 15 January 2026, also found that 48.3% of fresh graduates and 66.2% of post-NS graduates were in full-time permanent jobs. ITE students moving up to polytechnic follow separate rules through the JPAE and Poly EAE, using an ITE GPA, so this guide does not cover them in detail.

Key terms

  • GPA (grade point average): the credit-weighted average of module grade points, out of 4.0.
  • sGPA and cGPA: the semester GPA covers one semester, and the cumulative GPA covers every graded module so far.
  • Credit unit: the weight of a module, linked to its teaching hours. RP calls it a modular credit, 15 curriculum hours each.
  • Grade point: the value of a grade, from 4.0 for an A to 0 for an F.
  • Distinction grade: DIST at SP and NYP, Z at TP and AD* at NP, worth 4.0. NP and TP give it to about the top 5% of a module's cohort.
  • Indicative grade profile (IGP): a university's published grades and GPAs of the students it offered places the year before.
  • 10th percentile GPA: the GPA that 90% of admitted poly students scored above. It is not a cut-off.
  • Aptitude-based admissions (ABA): university admission that weighs interests, achievements and interviews alongside grades.
  • Advanced placement credits: university credit for relevant poly modules. NUS grants up to 40 units.

When does a tutor help with poly GPA?

Help matters most in Year 1, when foundation modules such as Engineering Mathematics or Accounting set a GPA that is hard to raise later, as the worked example above shows. A tutor works best on the specific modules pulling the cGPA down, early in the semester, rather than in the last weeks before exams.

Before then, the O-Level or SEC year decides which diploma your child gets into. Our JC or poly guide for parents walks through that choice.

Common questions

How is GPA calculated in poly?

Multiply each module's grade point by its credit units, add the results and divide by the total credit units of graded modules. The answer is a GPA out of 4.0.

What is the highest poly GPA?

The maximum is 4.0. Distinction grades such as DIST, Z or AD* are worth 4.0, the same as an A.

What is a good poly GPA?

For NUS, NTU and SMU, a cGPA of 3.8 or higher is within range for almost every course. Many courses admitted their 10th percentile student at 3.4 to 3.7.

Is a poly GPA of 3.5 enough for NUS?

It is just below the latest 10th percentile for NUS Engineering (3.57) and Business Administration (3.61), and above Nursing (3.18) and Architecture (3.27). Those figures are not cut-offs, so a 3.5 is a fair but uncertain application for the first group.

Do failed modules count in the poly GPA?

Yes, an F counts as 0 points in both the semester and cumulative GPA. At Temasek, a retaken module's new grade replaces the old F.

Do universities use five or six semesters of GPA?

Final-year students apply with five semesters of results, as SIT and SUTD both state. SUTD says there is no advantage either way.

How many years is poly?

A full-time diploma takes 3 years. Some A-Level holders finish in 2 or 2.5 years with module exemptions.

Can I appeal my poly course after the JAE?

Yes. Appeal on the JAE Online Appeal Portal from 9am on 2 February to 4pm on 5 February 2027 (tentative), with up to six choices across all five polytechnics.

Can I change course after accepting a Poly EAE offer?

No. A confirmed EAE offer cannot be switched and the student cannot join the JAE. A transfer later depends on the polytechnic's own rules.

Can I switch courses in Year 1 of poly?

Often, by internal transfer, if you meet the new course's entry requirements and its last admitted score and there is a vacancy. At Temasek you apply right after semester results.

When do poly boys do NS?

After the diploma. CMPB defers NS for a polytechnic diploma but not for a degree, so university usually starts after two years of NS.

Is poly GPA the same as university GPA?

No. A poly GPA is out of 4.0, and a university GPA uses that university's own scale, so the two cannot be compared directly.

Official sources

Theon Teo

Written by Theon Teo, Founder and Mathematics Tutor, The Singapore Syllabus. DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore, Game Development & Computer Science · 3 years' Mathematics teaching (Primary & Secondary). More about Theon

Free to ask.

Found this useful? Get your child the right tutor.

No contract and no minimum number of lessons. The first lesson is a paid trial at the tutor's rate. Rated 4.9 on Google.

Tell us about your child

We use your number only to send your shortlist on WhatsApp, and you choose the tutor. Privacy

Add level, subjects, budget (optional)

Optional, helps us match faster. We can also ask you on WhatsApp.

Subjects
Lessons
Budget per hour

Pick a level to see our rates for it.

Tutor preferences

Prefer to talk first? WhatsApp +65 8971 7546